Course Development Sub Committees

NAFRI supports NWCG Training at the 400 – 600 levels. NAFRI Training Specialists work as members of Course Development Subcommittees chartered by the NWCG Training Committee. The entire NAFRI staff support the following NWCG courses:


Committee Chair

  • Bill Fletcher (USFS)
  • Laura McIntyre-Kelly (USFS)

Committee Members

  • Sarah Fisher (USFS)
  • Gina Dingman (USFS)
  • Hilary Shook (BLM)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Gary Luce

Committee Chair

  • Jun Kinoshita (NPS)

Committee Members

  • Craig Goodell (BLM)
  • Mark Jackson (BIA)
  • Mark Kaib (USFWS)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Gary Luce

Committee Chair

  • Jan Passek (USFWS)                                                                                                                 

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Bill Miller

Committee Chair

  • Stu Hoyt (USFS)

Committee Members

  • Rick Anderson (NPS)
  • Margit Bucher (TNC)
  • Riva Duncan (USFS)
  • Tim Menard (USFWS)
  • Helen Smith (USFS)
  • Joe O'Brien (USFS)
  • Keith Burnette (BIA)

NAFRI Training Specialist:

  • Gary Luce

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Tonja Opperman (USFS)
  • Charles McHugh (USFS)

Committee Members

  • John Kern (Florida FS)
  • Brian Sorbel (NPS)
  • Cary Newman (USFS)
  • Rick Stratton (UFSF)
  • Cody Wienk (NPS)
  • Brenda Wilmore (USFS)

NAFRI Training Specialist  

  • Gary Luce

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Charles "Boo" Walker (Texas A&M Forest Service)
  • Steve Gage (USFS)
  • Mike Dudley (USFS)

Committee Members

  • Christie Neill (NPS)
  • Curtis Heaton (USFS)
  • Beth Lund (USFS)
  • Mike Morcom (BLM)
  • Steve Frye (Montana DNRC)
  • Rowdy Muir (USFS)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Bill Miller

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Lisa Elenz (USFS)
  • Hugh Scanlon (Cal Fire)

Committee Members

  • Kelly Close (City of Fort Collins FD)
  • Noel Livingston (USFS)
  • Julia Ruthford (National Weather Service)
  • Cyndi Sydles (USFWS)
  • Al Stover (NPS)
  • Ross Wilmore (USFS)
  • Ryan Whiteaker (USFWS)                             

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Gary Luce

Non NWCG Course Development Committees

Committee Chair

  • Cliff Liedtke

Committee Members

  • Betty Palmiotto (Florida Forest Service)
  • Charles “Boo” Walker (Texas A&M Forest Service)
  • Rick Dolan (Florida Forest Service)
  • Travis Medema (Oregon Department of Forestry)
  • Ron Bravo (Cal Fire)
  • Tom Parent (NE Forest Protection Compact)
  • Bill Altman (Missouri Dept. of Conservation)                                              

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Bill Miller

Steering Committee Members

  • Julian Affuso (USFS)
  • Randy Draeger (USFS)
  • Pete Duncan (USFS)
  • Shelby Gales (BLM)
  • Joe Harris (USFS)
  • Steve Holdsambeck (USFS)
  • Billy Phillips (USFS)
  • Ruth Spradling (USFS)
  • Alex Viktora (USFS)                                      

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Gary Luce

Committee Co-Chairs

  • Chris Tipton (USFS)
  • John Gallaher (Coulson Aviation))

Committee Members

  • Lisa Allen (BLM)
  • Mel Ceccanti (Erickson Air-Crane)
  • Glen Claypool (BLM)
  • Jerran Flinders (USFS)
  • Brock Hindman (Aero-Flite)
  • Parker Lucas (Aero-Spray Inc.)
  • Jason Robinson (Aero-Seat)
  • Todd White (USFS)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Julie Smith (USFS)

 

Committee Chair

  • Clint Cross (USFS)

Committee Members                                                                           

  • Brian Goff (USFS)
  • Russ Gripp (USFS)
  • Linnea Keating (USFS)
  • Jeff Kline (USFS)
  • Laurie Kurth (USFS)
  • Kai Olsen (USFS)
  • Katy Hipke (BLM)
  • Chris Waters (Cal Fire)

NAFRI Training Specialist

  • Bill Miller

Committee Chair

• Kimberly Lightley(USFS)

Committee Members

• John Burfiend (USFS)
• Wendy Tresouthick (USFS)
• Christy Bullard (USFS)

NAFRI Training Specialist:

• Gary Luce

NAFRI Training Specialist:
• Elaine Rodriguez